My Account

Privacy Policy

Australia Kava Shop is committed to ensuring the personal information of our customers and visitors to our website is kept secure and used for appropriate purposes.

Collection of Personal Information:

In order for customers to purchase products on Australia Kava Shop, we require certain personal information to be provided to us. This information includes but is not limited to:

> Name
> Address
> Email address
> Credit card details (these details are only used to process an order and are not saved in our system)

We may also occasionally collect information on your preferences and opinions. We will ALWAYS ask permission first prior to doing this. 

We also collect certain information from all visitors to our site, through the use of cookies. 

What are cookies?

Delicious snacks that go great with kava…well yes, but we aren’t referring to those cookies. In this case Cookies are small bits of data placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit Australia Kava Shop (or any other site on the internet). These cookies are used to recognise your computer and welcome you each time you return to our site. It’s easy to prevent any site from storing your information by disabling cookies in your browser settings.

Use of personal information:

We will use the information you provide us to:

> Fulfill any orders you place on our site

> Update you on Australia Kava Shop offers by contacting you via SMS and/or email (can opt out at any time)

> Conduct anti-fraud checks when applicable.  If this is the case, we will use the information you have provided us in regards to names and addresses to compare to payment details such as credit card names and addresses. If fraud is suspected, we reserve the right to communicate your information to the relevant authorities including but not limited to Police and banks.

> Aggregate statistical information. We use non-personal information that cannot personally identify our site visitors to create statistics including but not limited to visitor numbers, time spent on site and pages viewed. We also use customer information including but not limited to customer ages or delivery city to generate demographic information on our customers. We use both forms of information to measure customer and visitor trends and ensure we are providing the best service possible. 

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Australia Kava Shop will share your information with certain third party companies who we may engage to provide services on our behalf. These companies include but are not limited to:

> Couriers or other shipping companies (who deliver goods to you on our behalf)

> Payment authorisation or fraud checking organisations (who process payments for customer orders)

These companies are permitted to access only the information they require to fulfill the services they are engaged for. In addition, Austalia Kava Shop will only work with companies who are bound by the Australian Privacy Act. 

Security:

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Communications between your browser and our web servers are private and secured by 256-bit encryption. 

All personal information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Only those staff that need access are given logins and passwords. 

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

 Australia Kava Shop reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing your Personal Information:

You have the right to view or change the personal information Australia Kava Shop holds about you. To view or change this information, you can log into your account or contact us.